Privacy statement

Unleash potential
Contact us!

Privacy Statement Chemploy

In this privacy statement we explain which personal data we collect from you, how the data is processed and for what purposes. This privacy statement applies to all services of Chemploy, located at Beek, Kasteel Genbroekstraat 18, 6191 KT Beek, Chamber of Commerce 62267604.

Chemploy is a knowledge provider at the medior and senior level. Our clients are mainly active in the following sectors; chemistry, materials, food and life sciences.

Personal data

Chemploy collects and processes personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679). This means that we handle your personal data responsibly and carefully.

The personal data we receive from you will mainly consist of your name and address data, your contact details, such as e-mail address and / or telephone number, and the personal data that you provide to us through your CV. In addition, we can also process your personal data that we can view through your LinkedIn page. However, this is limited to the information that you have placed on the relevant public LinkedIn page.

Purposes

The collection and processing of your personal data is necessary for the performance of our services to you and our clients. Your personal data is collected and processed by us in order to offer our services to you as a (possible) candidate and our client as effectively as possible. If and to the extent necessary, we will ask for your (written) permission to collect and process your (other) personal data.

Share with third parties

In order to perform our work as well as possible, we may share your personal data with a client. However, this only happens after careful screening by us and discussion of this with both you and the relevant client. If we wish to present you to our client, your personal data will be shared with the relevant client with your (written) consent.

Secure and store

Your personal data will be stored in our CRM system that is on a secure isolated mainframe. Your personal data is therefore well protected. Together with our specialist, we take appropriate security measures to limit misuse of and unauthorized access to your personal data.

The retention period for your data will, if necessary, be ten (10) years, or as much shorter as indicated by you (in writing). When this period expires, Chemploy will ask you if we can keep and process your personal data for longer. Your personal data will then again be stored for a period of ten (10) years, or for as much shorter as indicated by you (in writing). In the event that you indicate that you do not want your personal data to be retained by Chemploy for longer, we will endeavor to delete your personal data within 24 hours.

Your rights

You have the right to view, change or have your personal data processed by Chemploy processed or to have it removed or removed at any time. In addition, you have the right to restrict or have the processing of your personal data limited when:

  • You believe that your personal data is incorrect
  • When the processing of your personal data is unlawful, or;
  • When your personal data is no longer required for the performance of our services.

If and insofar as applicable, you can always withdraw your consent to the processing of your (other) personal data.

If you wish to exercise your rights, you can contact us in writing at the above postal address or send us an email at info@chemploy.nl. Indicate what you want to happen to your personal data. We endeavor to send you a notification within 24 hours of receipt of your request and will therefore indicate how and in what way and within what period we will comply with your request.

Transferability

It is possible to request your personal data and / or to transfer it or have it transferred to a third organization. Your personal data will then be sent to you or, if desired, to the relevant third-party organization in a readable file. If you wish to receive your personal data or wish to transfer them or have them transferred to a third party, you can contact us structurally at the above postal address or send us an email at info@chemploy.nl. that happens with your personal data. We endeavor to send you and notification thereof within 24 hours of receipt of your request and will therefore indicate how and in what way and within what period we will comply with your request.

Objection

If you do not agree with the processing of your personal data by Chemploy, you have the right to object to this. This also allows you to limit the processing of your personal data. In addition, you have the right to file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority (AP) at any time if you do not agree with the way in which your personal data is handled. To submit a complaint, you can follow the instructions published on the AP website: www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl

Data breach notification obligation

A data breach is a breach of the security of personal data. Despite the fact that Chemploy processes your personal data with the utmost care and your personal data is stored securely, it can happen that a data leak occurs. If a data breach occurs at Chemploy, we will first investigate whether and to what extent there may be a high risk for your rights and freedoms. In such a case, we will report this to the AP within 72 hours and we will also notify you as soon as possible.

In the event of a data breach, we will report at least the following:

  • The type of breach related to your personal data;
  • The likely consequences of the infringement;
  • The measures to be taken (and already taken) by Chemploy to limit the consequences of the infringement.

Contact

If you have any questions and / or comments about our privacy policy, please contact us by phone at 046-206 0008 or by email: info@chemploy.nl.